Intensely flavorful, Cardamom essential oil is a fragrant, aromatic oil extracted from the seeds of the cardamom plant. It is one of the most expensive essential oils next to saffron and vanilla due to its high demand.
Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) oil has been used in India for thousands of years, and some believe it was first discovered by accident. It comes from the Greek word “kardamomum” and the ancient Semitic word “amomum” which means “very spicy”.
The ancient Greeks were also familiar with this oil and used it for food flavoring and as medicine. The history of cardamom extends back to the ancient Egyptians who considered it sacred because it was believed to be a symbol of male potency and fertility. They used it as incense during religious ceremonies and made it into mummies with its scent remaining intact until they were unwrapped after death! It's also said that Queen Cleopatra bathed in a bath made with cardamom essential oil which would have made her smell divine!
It has also strong antioxidant properties making it an excellent addition to any skin care regimen. It's been used for centuries for its aromatherapy properties and it's still a popular choice among aromatherapists today. It has an extremely strong spicy woody smell with a hit of sweetness that some people love. The scent promotes feelings of clarity, motivation, focus, courage and confidence. Cardamom is known for its ability to relax muscles in the digestive system and reduce pain associated with stomach ulcers.
Visit our sister company Scentonomy Digital Aromatherapy and Wellness to discover our therapeutic aromatherapy products and community of practitioners.