Mandarin is a plant native to Southeast Asia. It has a sweet, fruity, citrusy aroma and is used in aromatherapy for its uplifting, stimulating qualities.
Mandarin essential oil comes from the rind of the mandarin orange tree. The oil can be extracted by pressing out the peels. It has a strong scent similar to the orange essential oil in smell and function but with a little more of an edge.
The essential oil mainly comprises limonene, linalool, beta-caryophyllene, geraniol, and citral terpenes, which is why it's commonly used in natural cosmetics. It's nourishing and helps promote circulation. It can also help reduce redness and inflammation in the skin, so it's excellent for soothing skin conditions such as acne or eczema.